McNamara Law
[…] Videotaping the Child: Requirement of Administering an Oath

The Amarillo Appellate Court recently affirmed a trial court’s decision to strike from evidence a child’s videotaped testimony. Nichol v. Nichol, 07-12-00035-CV, 2014 WL 199652 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Jan. 15, 2014, no. pet. h.). Although the trial court granted the father’s “Motion to Prerecord Testimony of the Child,” the same court ruled the videotape to be “inadmissible hearsay because no oath was administered and no preliminary questions were asked of the child which would indicate he understood his testimony was to be truthful.”

Section 104.003(a) of the Texas Family Code states that “the court may, on the motion of a party to the proceeding, order that the testimony of the child be taken outside the courtroom and be recorded for showing in the courtroom before the court, the finder of fact, and the parties to the proceeding.” Implicit in the word “testimony” is the requirement that an oath be taken.